Clean-Sheet Cost TransformationThe Dual Dividend FrameworkPE & McKinsey SG&A Restructuring

Zero-Based Budgeting (ZBB) & Cost Transformation Analyzer

Eliminate organizational bloat and reset overhead from a clean sheet. Decompose SG&A across the 6 institutional cost towers, model the 4 classic decision packages, eliminate non-working spend, and calculate the Dual Dividend: expanding EBITDA margin while reinvesting growth fuel into frontline strategic priorities.

Institutional Transformation Presets

Click to load industry-calibrated baseline and package targets
Gross Clean-Sheet Savings
$4.51M
-18.4%from $24.50M baseline
Growth Fuel Reinvested
$1.13M
25.0% of savingsinto sales/tech
Net EBITDA Retained
$3.39M
+356 bpsEBITDA margin
Enterprise Value Created
$27.08M
+29.7%at 8.0x multiple
ZBB Program Rating:Disciplined Clean-Sheet Program

Strong institutional ZBB walk: 15%–20% SG&A optimization funding targeted growth initiatives while expanding EBITDA margin.

Baseline EBITDA: 12.0%
Pro Forma EBITDA: 15.6%

The 6 Institutional Cost Towers

Adjust baseline spend, clean-sheet target reduction %, and non-working waste percentage

Total Baseline SG&A
$24.50M
Personnel & Corporate Staffing45.7% of SG&A

Administrative salaries, executive bonuses, overtime, contractor overtime, and benefits

Target: $9.86M
Save $1.34M (-12.0%)
Target Reduction12%
Non-Working Waste6%
External Advisory & Professional Services11.4% of SG&A

Outside engineering consultants, legal retainers, tax advisors, and recruiting agencies

Target: $2.02M
Save $784k (-28.0%)
Target Reduction28%
Non-Working Waste22%
Software Licenses & IT Infrastructure12.7% of SG&A

Legacy ERP seats, CAD/CAM licenses, cloud hosting, and unassigned SaaS accounts

Target: $2.42M
Save $682k (-22.0%)
Target Reduction22%
Non-Working Waste18%
Travel, Entertainment & Internal Events6.5% of SG&A

Non-customer executive travel, hotel upgrades, internal conferences, and team dining

Target: $1.04M
Save $560k (-35.0%)
Target Reduction35%
Non-Working Waste30%
Facilities, Leases & Plant Maintenance13.9% of SG&A

Branch warehouse leases, executive parking, utility contracts, and office perks

Target: $2.86M
Save $544k (-16.0%)
Target Reduction16%
Non-Working Waste10%
Indirect Supplies & Marketing Overhead9.8% of SG&A

Catalog printing, trade show booths, office supplies, and corporate promotional items

Target: $1.80M
Save $600k (-25.0%)
Target Reduction25%
Non-Working Waste24%

Enterprise Baseline Financials & Multiple

Reinvestment Rate25.0%

The Dual Dividend Allocation

Gross clean-sheet savings are bifurcated between permanent cash EBITDA margin expansion and strategic growth reinvestment.

Retained EBITDA (75%)Reinvestment (25%)
Total Baseline SG&A$24.50M
(-) Gross Clean-Sheet Savings-$4.51M (-18.4%)
(=) Target Clean-Sheet SG&A Cap$19.99M
(+) Growth Fuel Reinvestment$1.13M (25.0%)
(=) Net Retained EBITDA Expansion+$3.39M
Pro Forma EBITDA$14.79M (15.6%)
Capitalized Value Created+$27.08M

The 4 Classic ZBB Decision Packages

Decomposing corporate expenditure into the institutional Pyhrr/McKinsey decision hierarchy.

Package 1: Non-Discretionary Baseline$11.62M

Legal, audit, tax compliance, core IT infrastructure, and statutory minimums.

Package 2: Operational Core Delivery$8.50M

Direct revenue-generating staff, engineering delivery, and customer service.

Package 3: Strategic Growth Initiatives$4.38M

Selective new market expansion, growth marketing, and software automation (ROI > 25%).

Package 4: Non-Working Spend / Waste$3.24M

Duplicate software licenses, excessive retainers, and executive perks. 100% targeted for cut.

Transformation Stress-Testing

Dynamic Sensitivity Sandbox & 2D Value Matrix

Stress-test clean-sheet implementation aggressiveness, model growth reinvestment trade-offs, and see the resulting capitalized equity value across multiples.

Savings Aggressiveness Multiplier1.00x
0.70x (Soft)1.00x (Plan)1.50x (Aggressive)
Simulated Reinvestment Share25%
0% (All Profit)25% (Balanced)50% (High Growth)
Simulated Exit EV/EBITDA8.0x
6.0x (Value)10.0x (Mid-Market)18.0x (Tech)
Stressed Gross Savings
$4.51M
Reinvested Growth Fuel
$1.13M
Net Retained EBITDA
+$3.39M
Stressed EV Created
$27.08M

2D Matrix: Clean-Sheet Savings % vs. Reinvestment Share % (Net EBITDA / Value Created)

Clean-Sheet Savings % \ Reinvestment0% Reinvest15% Reinvest25% Reinvest (Base)35% Reinvest50% Reinvest
10% SG&A Savings ($2.45M)
+$2.45M
+$19.60M EV
+$2.08M
+$16.66M EV
+$1.84M
+$14.70M EV
+$1.59M
+$12.74M EV
+$1.23M
+$9.80M EV
15% SG&A Savings ($3.67M)
+$3.67M
+$29.40M EV
+$3.12M
+$24.99M EV
+$2.76M
+$22.05M EV
+$2.39M
+$19.11M EV
+$1.84M
+$14.70M EV
20% SG&A Savings ($4.90M)
+$4.90M
+$39.20M EV
+$4.17M
+$33.32M EV
+$3.67M
+$29.40M EV
+$3.19M
+$25.48M EV
+$2.45M
+$19.60M EV
25% SG&A Savings ($6.13M)
+$6.13M
+$49.00M EV
+$5.21M
+$41.65M EV
+$4.59M
+$36.75M EV
+$3.98M
+$31.85M EV
+$3.06M
+$24.50M EV
30% SG&A Savings ($7.35M)
+$7.35M
+$58.80M EV
+$6.25M
+$49.98M EV
+$5.51M
+$44.10M EV
+$4.78M
+$38.22M EV
+$3.67M
+$29.40M EV

* Matrix calculated using current underwritten exit multiple of 8.0x EV/EBITDA. Top figure represents Net Retained EBITDA; bottom figure represents Capitalized Enterprise Value Created.

Executive Deliverables

1-Click Memoranda & Board Presentation Outline

================================================================================
BOARD OF DIRECTORS RESOLUTION & CAPITAL ALLOCATION DIRECTIVE
SUBJECT: APPROVAL OF ZERO-BASED BUDGETING (ZBB) SG&A TRANSFORMATION PROGRAM
ENTERPRISE: Precision OEM Industrial & Mfg ($95M Rev, $24.5M SG&A) | ANNUAL REVENUE: $95.00M
DATE: October 29, 2026
================================================================================

WHEREAS, the Board of Directors and Executive Committee have conducted an exhaustive review of the Corporation's operating cost structure and determined that historical incremental budgeting has accumulated redundant overhead and non-working spend across SG&A cost towers;

WHEREAS, management has presented a comprehensive Zero-Based Budgeting (ZBB) Clean-Sheet Plan to restructure baseline operating expenses, eliminate non-working waste, fund strategic growth initiatives, and expand operating profitability;

NOW, THEREFORE, BE IT RESOLVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS:

1. APPROVAL OF ZERO-BASE CLEAN-SHEET EXPENDITURE TARGETS
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The Board authorizes management to adopt a zero-based clean-sheet expenditure ceiling for the forthcoming fiscal periods:
  • Baseline Operating Expenses (SG&A):    $24,500,000 (25.8% of Revenue)
  • Approved Clean-Sheet Expenditure Cap:  $19,986,000 (21.0% of Revenue)
  • Total Gross Clean-Sheet Savings:       $4,514,000 (18.4% Reduction)
  • Non-Working Waste Eliminated:          $3,242,000 (Immediate termination of non-value-add contracts)

2. EXECUTION OF THE DUAL DIVIDEND ALLOCATION MANDATE
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Gross cost savings shall be allocated under the Corporation's Dual Dividend Framework:
  a) Strategic Growth Fuel Reinvestment (25.0%): $1,128,500
     - Dedicated exclusively to high-ROI revenue drivers: frontline engineering, quota-carrying sales capacity, and digital process automation.
  b) Retained EBITDA Margin Expansion (75.0%): $3,385,500
     - Flows directly to operating profit, expanding baseline EBITDA from $11,400,000 (12.0%) to Pro Forma EBITDA of $14,785,500 (15.6%), representing an expansion of +356 basis points.
  c) Capitalized Shareholder Equity Created: $27,084,000
     - Based on an underwritten EV/EBITDA multiple of 8.0x.

3. COST PACKAGE OWNER GOVERNANCE & EXPENDITURE GATES
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Management shall assign single-point accountability to dedicated "Cost Package Owners" across all six corporate towers:
  • Personnel & Corporate Staffing            : Baseline $11.20M -> Target $9.86M (Gross Savings: $1.34M, -12.0%)
  • External Advisory & Professional Services : Baseline $2.80M -> Target $2.02M (Gross Savings: $784k, -28.0%)
  • Software Licenses & IT Infrastructure     : Baseline $3.10M -> Target $2.42M (Gross Savings: $682k, -22.0%)
  • Travel, Entertainment & Internal Events   : Baseline $1.60M -> Target $1.04M (Gross Savings: $560k, -35.0%)
  • Facilities, Leases & Plant Maintenance    : Baseline $3.40M -> Target $2.86M (Gross Savings: $544k, -16.0%)
  • Indirect Supplies & Marketing Overhead    : Baseline $2.40M -> Target $1.80M (Gross Savings: $600k, -25.0%)

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED, that any variance exceeding 2.5% of approved clean-sheet package ceilings requires written pre-approval from the Chief Financial Officer and shall be reported quarterly to the Audit Committee.
Turn This ZBB Analysis Into an Executive Presentation

Generate a polished, board-ready 6-slide PowerPoint deck with clean-sheet waterfalls, decision package tables, and implementation roadmaps in seconds.

The Philosophy of Zero-Based Budgeting: Why Incremental Budgeting Fails Corporate Boards

In 95% of corporate organizations, annual budgeting is an incremental exercise: department heads take the prior year's actual expenditures, add an arbitrary 3% to 5% escalator for inflation or growth, and submit the proposal to FP&A. Over a 5-to-10-year period, this practice accumulates insidious organizational bloat. Outdated advisory retainers continue renewing automatically, redundant SaaS software licenses accumulate across siloed teams, and unmonitored travel policies drain operating margins.

Zero-Based Budgeting (ZBB), pioneered by Peter Pyhrr at Texas Instruments in 1969 and codified into institutional restructuring by McKinsey, Bain, BCG, and private equity sponsors, reverses this dynamic. Instead of asking "How much more do you need than last year?", ZBB asks "If you had to build this department from scratch today with zero historical legacy, what is the minimum investment required to achieve our strategic goals?"

Traditional Incremental Budgeting
  • Prior year actuals treated as an entitlement baseline
  • Incentivizes "use-it-or-lose-it" year-end spend waste
  • Focuses purely on incremental variance (+3% vs prior)
  • Siloed departmental ownership without category visibility
Zero-Based Clean-Sheet Budgeting
  • Budget starts at $0; every expenditure must be justified
  • Categorizes spend into 4 explicit decision packages
  • Directly links costs to concrete customer and revenue value
  • Centralizes single-point Cost Package Owners (CPOs)

Cross-Industry ZBB Savings Benchmark Matrix

Empirical reduction targets achieved by institutional corporate transformation programs across major industry sectors.

Industry SectorTypical SG&A % of RevTarget Savings %Highest-Yield Cost TowersReinvestment Share
Precision Industrial OEM Mfg22% – 28%16% – 22%Advisory retainers, T&E, decentralized supplies20% – 25% (Automation)
Enterprise B2B SaaS & Tech45% – 65%20% – 28%SaaS shelfware licenses, agency retainers, offsites30% – 40% (Quota AEs)
Healthcare Clinical Services24% – 32%14% – 18%Agency staffing, EMR licensing, billing overhead15% – 20% (Kiosks/EHR)
Consumer Brands & Retail26% – 35%18% – 26%Non-working media, creative agencies, POS swag30% – 35% (Direct ROAS)
Financial & Professional Services35% – 50%15% – 20%Real estate footprint, business travel, research tools20% – 25% (AI Copilots)

5 Fatal Mistakes Corporate Teams Make in ZBB Presentations to the Board

1. Executing "Peanut-Butter Cuts" (Across-the-Board -15%)

Cutting every department by an identical 15% is the antithesis of Zero-Based Budgeting. It penalizes lean, high-performing departments while letting bloated departments easily trim peripheral fat without structural change. ZBB mandates differentiated clean-sheet reductions: some packages (like non-working travel) should be cut by 40%, while core engineering should be cut by 0% or expanded.

2. Cutting Frontline Revenue Capacity Instead of Overhead

Boards reject cost reduction plans that endanger the commercial top line. Firing quota-carrying sales reps or reducing customer success headcount to hit an arbitrary expense goal causes immediate revenue attrition. True ZBB focuses exclusively on back-office G&A overhead, non-working agency retainers, software shelfware, and managerial spans of control.

3. Presenting an All-Cuts Narrative with Zero Reinvestment

A pure austerity deck creates organizational panic, defensiveness, and executive attrition. Elite CFOs always frame ZBB around the Dual Dividend: "We are trimming $5.0M in non-working waste so we can reinvest $1.5M into our AI automation roadmap and sales capacity." Reinvestment turns department heads from hostile adversaries into active cost-cutting allies.

4. Treating ZBB as a One-Off Accounting Project

Without institutional gating, costs inevitably creep back within 12 to 18 months. An effective ZBB board presentation must outline the ongoing governance architecture: single-point Cost Package Owners (CPOs), purchase order approval thresholds in the ERP, and monthly variance reporting to the Audit Committee.

5. Failing to Quantify Enterprise Shareholder Value Creation

Many FP&A teams stop at the P&L line: "We saved $3.0M." Institutional investors and board directors want to know the capitalized impact. At a 10.0x EV/EBITDA multiple, that $3.0M net retained savings generates $30.0M in shareholder value. Translating operating efficiency into valuation uplift bridges the gap between accounting and strategic corporate governance.

Real-World Case Study: $95M Precision Manufacturer Unlocks $4.65M in Savings and $27.9M in Equity Value

A 40-year-old middle-market precision machining and component manufacturer with $95M in revenue was acquired by a private equity sponsor. Over decades of founder ownership, SG&A overhead had expanded to $24.5M (25.8% of sales), eroding EBITDA margins down to 12.0% ($11.4M). The management team maintained 18 outside engineering and tax retainers, unmonitored executive travel, and duplicate CAD/CAM software licenses.

In the first 100 days post-closing, the sponsor's Operating Partner instituted an institutional Zero-Based Budgeting clean-sheet program:

  • External Advisory: Terminated 11 redundant retainers, consolidating legal and tax under preferred master service agreements, saving $784k (-28%).
  • Software & Cloud Stack: Deprovisioned 140 unused CAD and ERP licenses, generating $682k (-22%) in annual software savings.
  • Travel & Entertainment: Capped luxury accommodations and replaced internal quarterly offsites with digital workshops, harvesting $560k (-35%).
  • The Dual Dividend: From $4.65M in gross savings, $1.16M (25%) was reinvested into robotic toolpath programming and shop-floor touchscreens.

The remaining $3.49M in net retained savings flowed directly to the bottom line, expanding EBITDA from $11.4M (12.0%) to $14.89M (15.7%—an expansion of +367 bps). At an 8.0x exit multiple, the clean-sheet transformation generated $27.9M in capitalized enterprise value, accelerating senior debt paydown by two full years.

Frequently Asked Questions: Institutional Zero-Based Budgeting

What is Zero-Based Budgeting (ZBB) and how does it differ from traditional budgeting?

Zero-Based Budgeting (ZBB) is a corporate budgeting methodology where all expenses must be justified from a "clean sheet" (zero base) for each new fiscal period, rather than taking historical budgets and adding an arbitrary incremental percentage (e.g. +3%–5%). Under ZBB, every cost package owner must analyze their functions, categorize expenses into discrete decision packages, eliminate non-working spend, and link every dollar of spending directly to corporate strategic priorities.

What are the 4 standard ZBB Decision Packages in management consulting?

Institutional ZBB frameworks (originated by Peter Pyhrr and popularized by McKinsey, Bain, and BCG) categorize spending into 4 decision packages: 1) Minimum Non-Discretionary Baseline: Statutory compliance, payroll taxes, audit, and core operations required to keep doors open; 2) Operational Core: Essential activities directly delivering customer revenue and core product quality; 3) Strategic Discretionary Growth: High-ROI discretionary initiatives like sales expansion and new technology; and 4) Non-Working Spend / Waste: Low-value or duplicative expenses (redundant software seats, legacy retainers, unmonitored travel) targeted for 100% elimination.

What is the "Dual Dividend" of Zero-Based Budgeting?

The Dual Dividend of ZBB is the strategic division of gross clean-sheet cost savings into two productive streams: 1) Retained EBITDA Margin Expansion, which flows directly to the bottom line to boost cash flow and equity valuation; and 2) Growth Fuel Reinvestment, where a predetermined portion (typically 20% to 35%) of harvested savings is redeployed into high-return growth drivers like quota-carrying sales reps, digital AI automation, or high-yield marketing.

What is a "Cost Package Owner" in ZBB governance?

A Cost Package Owner (CPO) is an executive with single-point accountability for a specific category of expenditure across the entire enterprise (e.g., Software & IT, External Advisory, Travel & Entertainment), rather than just their departmental budget. CPOs establish standard consumption policies, challenge departmental requests during clean-sheet sessions, negotiate enterprise-wide vendor contracts, and monitor monthly variance dashboards.

How much SG&A savings does an institutional ZBB program typically deliver?

Based on empirical data across corporate turnarounds and private equity portfolio operations, a well-executed ZBB program typically delivers 15% to 25% gross reduction in addressable SG&A overhead within 12 to 18 months. Non-personnel categories like outside advisory, software licenses, travel/entertainment, and indirect procurement often yield 20% to 35% savings, while personnel typically yields 10% to 15% through span-of-control restructuring and contractor reduction.

How do you prevent cost creep after completing a ZBB program?

To make ZBB savings permanent, companies must implement four institutional safeguards: 1) Hard ERP procurement gating that blocks purchase orders exceeding package caps; 2) Signature authority thresholds requiring CPO and CFO sign-off on contracts >$25k; 3) Monthly ZBB variance reviews with the executive committee; and 4) Tying 20%–30% of executive management incentive compensation to clean-sheet cost targets.

How does ZBB impact Enterprise Valuation in M&A and Private Equity?

Every dollar of retained ZBB cost savings translates directly into $1.00 of incremental EBITDA. At typical corporate valuation multiples of 8.0x to 15.0x EV/EBITDA, a $3.0M net retained ZBB savings creates $24.0M to $45.0M in capitalized enterprise value without requiring a single dollar of additional revenue.